Dedicated to the
[…] “Mercantilism, which reached its height in the Europe of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, was a system of statism which employed economic fallacy to build up a structure of imperial state power, as well as special subsidy and monopolistic privilege to individuals or groups favored by the state.”
Case Timeline and Files: 05/30/2017 - TRO Hearing Scheduled by Judge Beetem 05/19/2017: Case Filed Motion for temporary restraining orders, preliminary and permanent injunctions Suggestion in support of the Motion (Read this if you are going to read only one document.)
Article I, Section 1 explains who's in charge: Article IV Section 8 requires most concurrent resolutions to be presented to the Governor for his consideration: “Every resolution to which the concurrence of the senate and house of representatives may be necessary, except on questions of adjournment, going into joint session, and of amending this constitution, shall be presented to the governor, and before the same shall take effect, shall be proceeded upon in the same manner as in the case of a bill; provided, that no resolution shall have the effect to repeal, extend, or amend any law.” (emphasis added) (MO Const. Art. IV, Sec. 8) How did legislators vote on SCR 4?: Click here for the House vote: https://www.libertytools.org/BillTracking/bill-action-list.php?bill_id=217&Bill_Action_id=411&Bill_Action_id=411
|
Why Join Missouri First? Membership is Free! |
|
|
|